Accident Summary Nr: 130750.015 - Employee makes contact with generator and is electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 130750.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499981.01510/29/2020238990Apache Industrial Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 28, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by an industrial construction services company, were erecting scaffolding in front of two high voltage gas turbine generators at an energy plant. Employee #1 made contact with the inside of a generator door and sustained a severe electric shock. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: Construction, Contact, Electric Generator, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Erection Process, Installing, Scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1499981.015 29 M Fatality