Accident Summary Nr: 130748.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 130748.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500001.01510/29/2020561910Danville Aerosols, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee, who was picking up aerosol can products off the floor, tripped, causing him to fall forward. His left hand went past the machine guard, causing his left ring finger to jam into the bearing and pulley on the exit feed side of the machine. The employee was transported to OSF Sacred Heart Medical Center by a supervisor, where he was treated for an avulsion and fingertip amputation and released.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Avulsion, Bearing, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hand, Jammed, Pulley, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500001.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified