Accident Summary Nr: 130742.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pulled into wire stripper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499933.015 | 10/28/2020 | 423930 | Mervis Supply Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 21, 2020, an employe working as a machine operator for a recyclable products supplier was feeding cables into a wire stripper. The employee claimed that the guard flipped up and the machine caught his glove pulling his left hand into the machine blade. The employee required medical treatment without hospitalization for a fracture to his middle finger and a laceration to his index finger. The laceration resulted in an amputation to the index fingertip approximately half-way into the nailbed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499933.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |