Accident Summary Nr: 130741.015 - Employee is struck by trailer and killed walking on dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499934.015 | 10/29/2020 | 484121 | Veriha Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:47 p.m. on October 28, 2020, an employee was exiting a customer shipping door between his truck trailer and the docking area. He had just been assigned a dock door and was heading to his truck when he was struck after another semi-truck trailer hit a parked trailer. The employee suffered multiple injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499934.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |