Accident Summary Nr: 130739.015 - Employee is found unresponsive, later dies of natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 130739.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499660.01510/23/2020874854169063208 - Bluegrass Kesco Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 23, 2020, an employee of a water treatment company returned to work after a half hour break. A coworker went to look for the employee and found him unresponsive in his truck with the vehicle running. The coworker pulled the employee from the truck and attempted to perform CPR and called the EMS. The employee was taken to the hospital where he later died.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Emergency Response, Heart, Heart Attack, Loss of consciousness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Stroke, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499660.015 52 M Fatality Occupation not reported