Accident Summary Nr: 130738.015 - Employee removing highway sign is struck and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499430.015 | 10/23/2020 | 1623 | 237130 | 146642 - Bill Tucker Utility Contractors Of Mount Airy,Inc. |
Abstract: On October 22, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a TTC (temporary traffic control zone) roadwork warning sign from the shoulder of a highway. Employee #1 was in the west bound lane of the highway when a motor vehicle traveling in that lane struck him. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499430.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |