Accident Summary Nr: 130736.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in printing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499869.015 | 10/28/2020 | 323111 | Fisher Bedford Park Operating Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on October 24, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a commercial printer was running the line 2 press machine. The employee reached into the Goss C-700i folder while the machine was running in an attempt to prevent a jam on the line. The employee caught his right index finger in the discharge folder. He received medical treatment with hospitalization for a partial amputation to the finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499869.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |