Accident Summary Nr: 130735.015 - Employee suffers finger laceration and crushing injuries to
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477737.015 | 06/05/2020 | 322211 | Georgia-Pacific Corrugated, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on May 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working as a Corrugated Operator/Double-Back Operator at the incline belt of the Corrugated-Single Face machine. The employee was using a scraper too to remove some glue from the moving incline belt when the tool was caught in the nip point between two rollers/belts. The tool and employee's right arm and hand were pulled into the machine. The employee's supervisor rendered assistance and transported the worker to the hospital, where he was treated for crushing injuries to his right hand and forearm and a laceration to his right middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1477737.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |