Accident Summary Nr: 130732.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pinched in tool and shackl

Accident Summary Nr: 130732.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499851.01510/28/2020311615Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation

Abstract: At 8:51 a.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee working for a poultry processing facility was using an employer provided approximately 5-foot-4-inch "metal tool" while reaching for a "kicked out" chicken that fell into the drip pan verses the combo tub. The employee caught the tool end on a shackle causing the tool to be pulled down the shackle line to the left at a medium-high speed (110 birds per minute). Instead of letting go of the tool and pulling the red emergency stop cord, the employee held onto the tool. However, the employee stated he had pulled the cord with both hands during his translated interview. The tool handle went upward as the tool got further away and came in contact with a stationary piece of another shackle. This caused the employee's left ring finger to be pinched between the tool and the stationary shackle piece. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization at a local emergency room for an initial avulsion, but the fingertip ultimately was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Avulsion, Caught Between, Caught By, Emergency Stop, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Hand Tool, Laceration, Meat Processing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulling, Shackle, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1499851.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury