Accident Summary Nr: 130729.015 - One employee is killed, another is injured from fire

Accident Summary Nr: 130729.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499838.01510/27/2020621111West Florida Medical Center Clinic, Pa.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on October 26, 2020, an Employee #1 was vacuuming floors as in an office building after Employee #2 let her in the building and then left. An electric fire started in the lobby area under a reception desk and spread quickly. Employee #1 became disoriented and could not find her way out. She suffered from smoke inhalation and was killed. Employee #2 returned to the building and also suffered smoke inhalation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Cleaning, Electrical, Emergency Response, Fire, Housekeeping, Inhalation, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Oxygen, Oxygen Deficiency, Smoke, Smoke Inhalation, Toxic Atmosphere

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499838.015 51 F Fatality Housekeepers and butlers
2 1499838.015 64 M Hospitalized injury