Accident Summary Nr: 130729.015 - One employee is killed, another is injured from fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499838.015 | 10/27/2020 | 621111 | West Florida Medical Center Clinic, Pa. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on October 26, 2020, an Employee #1 was vacuuming floors as in an office building after Employee #2 let her in the building and then left. An electric fire started in the lobby area under a reception desk and spread quickly. Employee #1 became disoriented and could not find her way out. She suffered from smoke inhalation and was killed. Employee #2 returned to the building and also suffered smoke inhalation and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499838.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
2 | 1499838.015 | 51 | F | Fatality | Housekeepers and butlers |