Accident Summary Nr: 130726.015 - Employee incurs puncture wounds when impaled by rebar after
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499808.015 | 10/28/2020 | 236220 | Walsh Construction Company |
Abstract: At 6:40 p.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a structural steel and precast concrete contractor. He was at a construction site. His employer was placing bridge girders and beams for either a new structure or an addition to an existing structure. The steel contractor was one contractor at a project being overseen by a firm that constructed commercial and institutional buildings. The employee was climbing through rebar to reach the top of a pier stem. He couldn't control his body weight and fell on top of rebar with no caps. The employee suffered puncture wounds in his buttocks about 2 to 3 in. (50 to 75 mm) deep. The employee was hospitalized. There were two inspection numbers associated with this investigation. The inspection number for the steel contractor was 1509159. The inspection number for the construction firm was 1499808.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1499808.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: |