Accident Summary Nr: 130724.015 - Employee sustains injuries after falling due to slipped floo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486480.015 | 08/03/2020 | 238390 | Alba Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 3, 2020, an employee fell approximately 15 feet from the first floor to the basement ground level after the floor hole coverings he was walking over slipped out from under him. The fall resulted in significant injuries, highlighting the critical need for secure and stable floor coverings in areas where employees are required to walk. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 7 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1486480.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |