Accident Summary Nr: 130724.015 - Employee sustains injuries after falling due to slipped floo

Accident Summary Nr: 130724.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486480.01508/03/2020238390Alba Services Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 3, 2020, an employee fell approximately 15 feet from the first floor to the basement ground level after the floor hole coverings he was walking over slipped out from under him. The fall resulted in significant injuries, highlighting the critical need for secure and stable floor coverings in areas where employees are required to walk. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Floor Hole, Ground, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1486480.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: