Accident Summary Nr: 130723.015 - Employee fractures hip when slips and falls

Accident Summary Nr: 130723.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478764.01506/10/2020492110Fedex Ground Package System, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on April 28, 2020, an employee was breaking down cardboard boxes by hand in the off-load department. The employee slipped on cardboard. The employee sustained a broken hip, requiring surgery and hospitalization.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Hip, Slip, Slippery Surface, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478764.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers