Accident Summary Nr: 130723.015 - Employee fractures hip when slips and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478764.015 | 06/10/2020 | 492110 | Fedex Ground Package System, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on April 28, 2020, an employee was breaking down cardboard boxes by hand in the off-load department. The employee slipped on cardboard. The employee sustained a broken hip, requiring surgery and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478764.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers |