Accident Summary Nr: 130722.015 - Fingers crushes four fingers and thumb in auto brake machine

Accident Summary Nr: 130722.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499754.01510/27/2020332322Crowther Roofing & Sheet Metal Of Florida, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 19, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a sheet metal manufacturer was helping a coworker (machine operator) lift and align sheet metal to an auto brake machine. The employee caught his fingers in the point of operation when the coworker activated the foot pedal to close the clamping beam. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to four fingers on his right hand and his left thumb.

Keywords: Clamp, Crushed, Finger, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Foot-Powered Press, Hand, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Sheet Metal, Thumb, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499754.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified