Accident Summary Nr: 130721.015 - Employee fractures hip when trips and falls

Accident Summary Nr: 130721.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499785.01511/30/2020444110Lumber City Corp

Abstract: At 4:05 p.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee was walking down an aisle in the hardware store. The employee caught her foot behind her leg and fell to the floor. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a hip fracture.

Keywords: Aisle, Caught By, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Foot, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1499785.015 63 F Hospitalized injury