Accident Summary Nr: 130719.015 - Construction employee's hand is crushed by excavator attachm

Accident Summary Nr: 130719.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478761.01506/12/2020541330Sukut Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:21 p.m. on May 18, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a national civil engineering projects contractor. He worked directly for the employer. The firm was installing a new storm water runoff channel. Its employees were using an excavator to remove vertical shoring. The employee and one of his coworkers were removing the shoring materials (steel I-beams and steel plates) from a storm channel with an excavator. The coworker was operating an excavator. The employee was aligning an attachment connected to the excavator to the top of a steel plate. As he did this, the attachment rotated and crushed the employee's hand in a pinch point. The employee was hospitalized. He required surgery to repair nerves in the hand. As well, his hand required thirteen stitches. The city police department notified DOSH of the incident at 3:49 p.m. that same day. This reporting complied with the reporting requirement. DOSH arrived at the site on June 12, 2020. The incident might have been prevented had the employee let the operator of the excavator control the attachment from the controls of the excavator.

Keywords: Caught Between, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Crushed, Earthmoving Equip, Equipment Operator, Excavator, Hand, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nerve damage, Steel, Steel Beam, Steel Plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478761.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction