Accident Summary Nr: 130718.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between pillar and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499771.015 | 10/27/2020 | 561720 | Abm Industry Groups Llc |
Abstract: At 2:51 p.m. on October 17, 2020, an employee working for a janitorial service was operating a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) with his hand extended outside the operator area. The employee caught his hand between a pillar and the (PIV). The employee amputated his ring fingertip and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499771.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |