Accident Summary Nr: 130715.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb while cutting wood with s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499758.015 | 10/28/2020 | 336310 | Kelvion, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 19, 2020, an employee working for a motor vehicle engine manufacturer was operating a Tipton Iron Works swing cutoff saw. The employee was cutting 2-inch by 4-inch pieces of wood in order to build a crate when he struck his left hand against the sawblade. The employee partially amputated his thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499758.015 | 99 | M | Hospitalized injury |