Accident Summary Nr: 130715.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb while cutting wood with s

Accident Summary Nr: 130715.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 10/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499758.01510/28/2020336310Kelvion, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 19, 2020, an employee working for a motor vehicle engine manufacturer was operating a Tipton Iron Works swing cutoff saw. The employee was cutting 2-inch by 4-inch pieces of wood in order to build a crate when he struck his left hand against the sawblade. The employee partially amputated his thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crate, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Partial Amputation, Saw, Sawblade, Shear, Sheared, Struck By, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Wood, Wood Board, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1499758.015 99 M Hospitalized injury