Accident Summary Nr: 130714.015 - Employee is killed after fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 130714.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 10/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499756.01510/23/2020561730A & R Tree & Outdoor Services

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee climbed up a tree and removed his safety belt when he slipped and fell to the ground. He suffered blunt force trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Logger, Logging, Lost Balance, Lumber, PPE, Skull, Slip, Tree, Tree Climbing System, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499756.015 62 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations