Accident Summary Nr: 130709.015 - Employee falls from ladder while climbing and incurs head an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499741.015 | 10/27/2020 | 238290 | Mid States Millwright And Builders |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on October 26, 2020, Employee #1 was climbing a fixed ladder on the side of a bucket elevator to replace a drive shaft. While ascending, Employee #1 stopped to rest and subsequently fell approximately 60 feet, landing on the top of a scale house. During the fall, the employee struck the supporting structure of the bucket elevator's leg. Employee #1 sustained head and chest injuries and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499741.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |