Accident Summary Nr: 130708.015 - Employee's leg is crushed between forklift and rack, is late
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495850.015 | 10/05/2020 | 493110 | Restoration Hardware, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:32 a.m. on October 3, 2020, an employee was operating a pacer (stand-up) forklift (Raymond Forklift, Model: 425-C30TT, Serial Number: 425-13-37439) in order to bring empty pallets towards the bay doors of the facility. As stated through interviews, while operating the forklift, the employee felt he was going a little faster than he was comfortable with. The employee was operating the forklift near the end of a storage rack of Aisle 234, where a storage rack guard was in place. As the employee was nearing the storage rack at a speed he felt was uncomfortable, the employee stuck out his foot as a reaction to brace for impact between the forklift and the storage rack guard. The employee stated he knew he shouldn't have placed his foot outside of the forklift, but his immediate reaction was to react in that manner. The employee was trained and certified by the company in the operation of the forklift. Maintenance tests were conducted to determine if there was any malfunction of the forklift. All results determined there was no malfunctioning by the equipment. The employee suffered a crushed left foot with exposed tissues and bone, resulting in a surgical amputation of the left leg below the left knee. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1495850.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |