Accident Summary Nr: 130707.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in press dryer elevato

Accident Summary Nr: 130707.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499721.01510/27/2020327120Dal-Tile Corporation

Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on October 26, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a refractory was performing maintenance on the Sacmi Press Dryer Exit Elevator 3 in Plant 1. A counterweight chain on the elevator was not working properly. The belt broke and the operator shutdown the equipment. The employee proceeded to adjust the counterweight chain. The employee bypassed the interlock system and tagged out the equipment to start performing maintenance. The counterweight chain on the elevator dryer table contains a counterbalance weight. The employee placed his hand onto the chain, placing his fingers between the sprocket and the chain. Due to the employee moving the slacked chain onto the sprocket, the counterbalance weight shifted and dropped. The shift in the chain caused the employee's fingers to be caught between the sprocket and the chain. The employer hazardous energy control procedures did not identify mechanical energy (gravity) as a hazard. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Chain, Dryer, Elevator, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Maintenance, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Power Press, Press Operator, Repair, Sprocket, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499721.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified