Accident Summary Nr: 130706.015 - Employee falls through roof skylight, fractures hand and bre

Accident Summary Nr: 130706.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 09/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497233.01510/13/2020238220Bill Owens Htg. & Air Cond., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 P.M. on September 30, 2020, Employee #1 and 2 coworkers, working for a heating and air conditioning contractor, were preparing to install a new concentric HVAC unit. Employee #1 was attempting to set the curb in place on the roof of a commercial building. The owner called coworker #1 down from the roof, and coworker #2 followed, leaving Employee #1 on the roof alone. Employee #1 fell through a fiberglass skylight approximately 19 feet 8 inches to the concrete ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for three broken bones in the back, a broken left leg, a broken right hand, and a fractured left hand.

Keywords: Back, Broken Bone, Commercial Building, Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, HVAC, Hand, Leg, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1497233.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: