Accident Summary Nr: 130705.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting wood with table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499738.015 | 10/26/2020 | 332999 | United States Treasury Dba United States Mint At Philadelphia |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on October 24, 2020, an employee working as a supervisor for the U.S. Mint was operating a table saw cutting a piece of wood. The employee struck his hand with the blade. He received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499738.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |