Accident Summary Nr: 130703.015 - Employee accesses energized panel and is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499724.015 | 10/25/2020 | 238210 | Edwards Electric Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 24, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working at a manufacturing plant construction project. He was in the "turn on" phase for installation of exhaust fans. The employee accessed an energized 480-volt electrical panel and the panel's internal wiring. He was not wearing arc flash rated PPE. The employee came into contact with an energized circuit and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 6 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1499724.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |