Accident Summary Nr: 130701.015 - Employee working from ladder dies of apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499717.015 | 10/26/2020 | 238210 | Mastec Services Company, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 26, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a telephone cable at a residential job site. Employee #1 climbed a ladder as part of the installation. He was using a fall arrest system with his harness attached to the ladder. The coworker asked Employee #1 a question. When he received no response, the coworker looked up to see Employee #1 slumped over the ladder. Employee #1 died of an apparent heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1499717.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |