Accident Summary Nr: 130700.015 - Construction employee s leg is injured when pinned between p

Accident Summary Nr: 130700.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 10/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499711.01510/28/2020237310Green Acres Contracting Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a firm that constructed highways, streets, and bridges. He had loaded several guardrail posts onto the lift gate of a "box van." According to the employer, this was a truck with a covered bed on back. The posts were shaped like I-beams and were 6 ft long by 6 in. wide (1.83 m long by 150 mm wide). The box van was being driven at approximately 5 mph (8 kph) for 100 yards (91.5 m) to the next installation site. The employee was riding unrestrained on the back of the box van or truck. He was sitting on the lift gate with his feet and legs in the part of the lift gate where the posts had been placed. When the driver turned the box van onto a median to change directions, one of the posts slid toward the ground. It became caught between the ground and some bracketing. As a result, the employee's left leg was pinned between the post and the bed of the box van. The employee suffered crushing injuries and lacerations to his lower left leg. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Box truck, Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Laceration, Leg, Liftgate, Pinch Point, Pinned, Reporting, Riding on Equipment, Support Posts, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499711.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers