Accident Summary Nr: 130699.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in thread machine feed rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499709.015 | 10/27/2020 | 313110 | Mohawk Esv, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 18, 2020, an employee working as maintenance technician for a textiles mill was replacing thread on twister machine #23. As the employee pulled the thread through the guide at the position, his cut-resistant glove was caught and pulled into the feed roller. The employee amputated his left pinky fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499709.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |