Accident Summary Nr: 130698.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured in work vehicl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499665.015 | 10/26/2020 | 1611 | 237310 | 63211 - King-Crete Drilling Inc |
Abstract: On October 22, 2020, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a highway construction company, were traveling in a work vehicle from a work site to the employer's office, intending to return the work vehicle at the end of the workday. They were traveling northbound on a two-lane road when a motor vehicle traveling southbound crossed the center line and struck them head-on. Employee #1, the passenger, was killed. Employee #2, the driver, was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499665.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |