Accident Summary Nr: 130695.015 - Employee is burned by scalding water and steam

Accident Summary Nr: 130695.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 10/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497900.01510/16/2020311821T H Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:47 a.m. on October 14, 2020, two employees were tasked with performing a clean in place (CIP) on the lines going into the cooker, using a portable CIP cart. The two employees were waiting for the CIP cart to repaired and decided to assist with the sanitation process of the cooker. Employee #1 was on the ground level, rinsing the floor in front of the cooker with a water hose. A coworker was on the platform of the cooker to release the steam that was inside the cooker. The coworker moved the plastic cover that was covering the control panel of the cooker and inadvertently pressed the button that opened the hatch and released scalding water onto Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained second and third degree burns to the right-side of his neck, back, right shoulder, and both legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Cart, Cleaning, Cooker, Hot Water, Leg, Neck, Shoulder, Steam, Water Hose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1497900.015 56 M Hospitalized injury