Accident Summary Nr: 130694.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pinched by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499633.015 | 10/27/2020 | 332812 | American Cast Iron Pipe Company |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee was attempting to manually roll a crossed-up (diagonal on the walking beam) 36-inch diameter by 20-foot long ductile iron pipe back into the saddle with a lever. When pulling with the lever, the employee tried to catch himself with his hand when lost his balance and fell to the same level. The pipe rolled over the saddle or slot and the lever then onto his hand and arm. His left pointer fingertip was amputated at the first knuckle and he sustained contusions on his arm. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499633.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |