Accident Summary Nr: 130693.015 - Moving firm employee's big toe is amputated by falling rock

Accident Summary Nr: 130693.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499623.01510/27/2020484110America'S Finest Delivery

Abstract: At 10:44 a.m. on October 10, 2020, an employee was working for a furniture moving and delivery service. He drove light trucks. Delivery personnel on staff were notified a day in advance via a group text message sent by the company owner notifying staff of the time they were to report to a predesignated meeting location. At the location, the company owner made assignments and dispatched drivers and helpers to their assigned jobs. In this incident, the employee and two helpers were sent to move a heavy piece of petrified wood. As the crew was moving the wood, it slipped from their grasp. It fell onto the employee's right foot. His right big toe was amputated. The employee was hospitalized. A representative from the responding fire department reported the serious injury accident to the DOSH San Diego District Office at approximately 1:28 p.m. that same day in accordance with the eight-hour reporting requirement. The employer never reported the serious injury accident. An investigator from the DOSH San Diego district office opened an investigation on October 27, 2020. A Serious Accident-Related violation of 8 CCR 3385(a) was issued for the failure of the employer to require employees to wear steel-toed safety shoes. The same firm had another incident less than two months later. On December 1, 2020, all staff, consisting of seven movers and the owner, went with two trucks to move the entire contents of a home. This time, an employee was seriously injured when he was caught between the two company vehicles. He suffered fractured vertebrae and internal injuries. The employer transported the injured employee to the hospital in his personal vehicle. The employer did not report this serious injury accident to the DOSH San Diego district office either. This serious injury accident was reported to DOSH San Diego by a family member on December 8, 2020. An inspection was opened for the second incident on December 23, 2020.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Dropped, Falling Object, Foot, Freight, Instantaneous amputation, Loading, Manual Mat Handling, Material Handling, PPE, Reporting, Rock, Safety Shoe, Stone, Struck By, Toe, Traumatic Amputation, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499623.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light