Accident Summary Nr: 130689.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 130689.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499592.01510/27/2020561311Fairway Staffing

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on November 13, 2020, an employee was working at the site employer's facility and was feeding metal pieces into a YASNAC brand power press, a.k.a. a metal bending robot. The employee placed his right index finger in a danger zone that was created by an unguarded point of operation and sustained an amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Metal, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Robot, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499592.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified