Accident Summary Nr: 130689.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499592.015 | 10/27/2020 | 561311 | Fairway Staffing |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on November 13, 2020, an employee was working at the site employer's facility and was feeding metal pieces into a YASNAC brand power press, a.k.a. a metal bending robot. The employee placed his right index finger in a danger zone that was created by an unguarded point of operation and sustained an amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499592.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |