Accident Summary Nr: 130688.015 - Employee sustains bilateral wrist fractures and contusions i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498672.015 | 10/27/2020 | 311313 | Michigan Sugar Company - Sebewaing |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 27, 2020, an employee climbed over a standard barrier to pick up a chain that was to be installed on a drum. The chain began to unravel from its spool and the employee attempted to catch it. The employee fell approximately 8 feet against the machine structure, sustaining contusions to his abdomen and bilateral wrist fractures. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498672.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |