Accident Summary Nr: 130688.015 - Employee sustains bilateral wrist fractures and contusions i

Accident Summary Nr: 130688.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498672.01510/27/2020311313Michigan Sugar Company - Sebewaing

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 27, 2020, an employee climbed over a standard barrier to pick up a chain that was to be installed on a drum. The chain began to unravel from its spool and the employee attempted to catch it. The employee fell approximately 8 feet against the machine structure, sustaining contusions to his abdomen and bilateral wrist fractures. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abdomen, Barrier, Chain, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498672.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners