Accident Summary Nr: 130686.015 - Employee shatters, breaks arm when struck by falling mandrel

Accident Summary Nr: 130686.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499574.01510/27/2020326112Rossini North America, Llc

Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on October 19, 2020, an employee working for a plastic film manufacturer was cutting grooves in manufactured materials. The employee had removed the carriage support from the mandrel prior to stopping the head/shaft rotation which caused the mandrel to jump. The employee attempted to catch the falling rotating shaft at which point it struck his right arm. The employee shattered his arm, breaking it in two places and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Break, Broken Bone, Cutting, Falling Object, Fracture, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine operator, Mandrel, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Plastic Mfg, Rotating Shaft, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1499574.015 63 M Hospitalized injury