Accident Summary Nr: 130685.015 - Employee fractures pelvis, sustains trauma when struck by sw

Accident Summary Nr: 130685.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 10/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499566.01510/27/2020541330R.A. Smith, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on October 19, 2020, an employee working as an engineering technician was conducting surveying duties in a roadway. While taking measurements, the employee was struck by a road sweeper that was backing up. The area was very noisy at the time. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to his pelvis and leg and other blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Engineering Technician, Fracture, Highway work zone, Hip, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Noise, Pelvis, Road, Struck By, Surveyor, Sweeper, Torso, Unsafe Position, Work zone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1499566.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: