Accident Summary Nr: 130684.015 - Employee suffers head injuries following trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499547.015 | 10/23/2020 | 237310 | Civil Constructors, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on October 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a street/road contractor. Employee #1 was taking a measurement with a laser device to ensure the sewer pipe was lined up correctly. A portion of the Southern wall of the trench collapsed engulfing Employee #1 and smashing his head into the pipe he was measuring. Employee #1 suffered a broken jaw and lacerations to the face. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1499547.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |