Accident Summary Nr: 130679.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from roof trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 130679.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478204.01506/10/2020238130New Evolution Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:58 a.m. on May 12, 2020, Employee #1 was installing wood blocks between roof trusses. As Employee #1 was walking on the trusses, he stepped on a loose (unsecured) truss and fell to the lower floor on a stack of dry walls. Employee #1 suffered a fractured back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Blocks, Drywall, Fracture, Installing, Lumbar Fracture, Roof, Truss, Unsecured, Walking On Beam, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1478204.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: