Accident Summary Nr: 130677.015 - Employee with COVID-19  infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 130677.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487768.01508/05/2020622110Prime Healthcare Services - Sherman Oaks, Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 26, 2020, an employee was providing care to a patient in Room 312, Bed 2, who was infected by the COVID-19 virus. The patient had been presenting a fever for two days prior to arriving at the hospital, however the Emergency Room Staff did not isolate the patient. The employee was not wearing an N-95 respirator while providing care to the patient and the patient had a fever of 101.6 degrees Fahrenheit at 5:30 a.m. prior to the employee beginning his shift. The employee became infected with the COVID-19 virus and was confirmed positive on March 30, 2020. The employee was admitted to the hospital on the same day he tested positive and he was the only person in his household to test positive. The COVID-19 virus was most likely work related and adequate Aerosol Transmissible Diseases policies and procedures were not in placeat the time.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487768.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Registered nurses