Accident Summary Nr: 130676.015 - Employee fractures leg, ankle, and hand when pinned in dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481289.015 | 06/26/2020 | 424420 | Gold Star Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 17, 2020, an employee working as a truck driver for a frozen food wholesale supplier was working at a food distribution warehouse. The employee had just come back from a delivery route. After parking his truck on dock 29, the employee walked inside the warehouse and proceeded to open the roll-up door at the dock. The employee then lowered the gate of his trailer and stepped onto the left side of the dock to and press the button which activates the dock plate. At this point, the employee realized that he had not opened the door of the trailer, so he walked between the raised dock plate and trailer door to pull on the latch. As he reached for the handle on the door's latch, the dock plate begins to lower pinning the employee between the raised dock plate and the back door of his parked trailer. Had the employee waited for the dock plate to return to its resting place and disengage before attempting to open the trailer door, the incident would have been prevented. The employee fractured his right lower leg at his ankle and his right hand. The employee was hospitalized for more than 10 consecutive days and required surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1481289.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |