Accident Summary Nr: 130675.015 - Employee engaged in traffic control is struck and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499530.015 | 10/23/2020 | 238910 | Jon M. Hall Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:54 a.m. on October 23, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a highway construction company, was performing traffic control along a divided highway while it was dark. He was stopping traffic to allow dump trucks to back into the job site. A motor vehicle struck Employee #1, who sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1499530.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |