Accident Summary Nr: 130671.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation while loading part into m

Accident Summary Nr: 130671.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499485.01510/20/2020331512Hitchiner Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 8, 2020, an employee was loading a part into a machining fixture. As the employee operated the clamping mechanism (with his right hand) that holds the part into the fixture, the part moved, and the employee reached with his left hand to support it, just as the fixture closed completely, trapping the tip of his left index finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left index finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clamp, Finger, Loading, Reach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1499485.015 60 M Hospitalized injury