Accident Summary Nr: 130670.015 - Employee operating road sweeper is rear ended and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 130670.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499258.01510/26/2020237310Dan'S Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 22, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was operating a broom tractor to sweep a road. The tractor was rear ended by a van. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Broom, Construction, Construction vehicle, Equipment Operator, Maintenance, Motor Vehicle, Road, Struck By, Sweeper, Tractor
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1499258.015 51 M Fatality Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: