Accident Summary Nr: 130670.015 - Employee operating road sweeper is rear ended and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499258.015 | 10/26/2020 | 237310 | Dan'S Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 22, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was operating a broom tractor to sweep a road. The tractor was rear ended by a van. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1499258.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |