Accident Summary Nr: 130669.015 - Employee dies after dump truck rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499451.015 | 10/26/2020 | 1611 | 237310 | 63199 - Ky Kytc Cab - Hwy - District 10 |
Abstract: On October 12, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a state highway department, was operating a dump truck, Unit Number 000-0875, and working on a project to clean up ditches along a parkway. As he was driving, the right front tire dropped off the edge of the road. As Employee #1 attempted to pull back onto the road, he lost control of the truck, which rolled over. Emergency medical services extricated the employee from the overturned truck and transported him by air to a hospital. The employee died from his injuries at the hospital approximately two weeks later. The investigation determined that Employee #1 was wearing his seat belt and driving at an appropriate speed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499451.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |