Accident Summary Nr: 130666.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when arm is caught by ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477995.015 | 06/05/2020 | 311919 | Tortillacraft, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on April 23, 2020, an employee was preparing dough and decided to observe a coworker that was operating the ball machine. While the employee was observing, some balls of dough fell from the rotating baskets. The employee opened the machine, that was on set up mode, to remove the dough. The sprocket caught his white coat sleeve and his arm, resulting in a severe arm laceration, crush injury, open fracture, and radial artery injury. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477995.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |