Accident Summary Nr: 130665.015 - Employee fractures, cuts fingers when struck by snapped tow

Accident Summary Nr: 130665.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 10/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499411.01510/26/2020484110Pacific Transfer Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee working as a truck driver for a trucking company was assisting a coworker at a customer site. They were trying to tow an electric pallet jack that was stuck between a shipping container and the customer's loading dock using a second electric pallet jack. The employee and the coworker tied a rope to the stuck PIV and tied the other end to the free PIV. While the coworker operated the free PIV, the employee was standing next to the stuck PIV. The rope on the stuck PIV snapped and struck the employee on his right hand. The employee lacerated several fingers and fractured his index and middle fingers, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Cut, Driver, Finger, Flying Object, Fracture, Hand, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Material Handling, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, PIV, Pallet Jack, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rope, Struck By, Stuck, Towed Equipment, Unsafe Position, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499411.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers