Accident Summary Nr: 130662.015 - Employee is killed after being caught in shot blast machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499406.015 | 10/26/2020 | 336390 | Quality Spring Togo Inc | 
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on October 25, 2020, an employee was troubleshooting a possible plugged shot transfer conveyor on a Jet Wheel Blast Shot Blast Machine when he told Coworker #1 to wait for day shift maintenance to repair the machine. The employee instructed Coworker #1 to dump the parts from the machine into a second machine, which Coworker #1 did as instructed. Coworker #1 left the machine without shutting it down. Approximately 10 - 15 minutes later, Coworker #1 returned to the machine to finish the shutdown process and did not see the employee under the machine. Coworker #1 cycled the machine to return it to home position crushing the employee between the rotating member of the shot blast machine and the shot conveyor frame. Coworker #2 was working nearby when he heard a strange noise, looked over and saw the employee caught in the machine. He yelled to Coworker #1 to stop and Coworker #1 cycled the machine back to the dump position and removed the employee from the machine. The employee was crushed in the face and head and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499406.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | 