Accident Summary Nr: 130661.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 130661.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482020.01506/26/2020238310Metcalf, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on May 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an insulation contractor. Employee #1 was walking on the scaffold resulting a fall. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries.

Keywords: Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hospital, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1482020.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: