Accident Summary Nr: 130658.015 - Employee pinches thumb while attempting to break jam at sort
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499393.015 | 10/26/2020 | 321920 | Millwood, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 15, 2020, an employee was attempting to break a jam at the sorter stacker. The employee did not lock and tagout the equipment, nor did he use the provided tools to clear the jam. The employee placed his right-hand fingers under the top board with his thumb on top of the top pallet. With his left hand, he pushed the stacker eject button, located on the front of the stacker. This caused the cylinder to raise the stack of pallets upward, pinching his right thumb between the top pallet and the metal bar located on the front side of the stacker above the cylinder. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499393.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |