Accident Summary Nr: 130657.015 - Employee is injured in fall from height while installing sta

Accident Summary Nr: 130657.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475740.01505/19/2020424480Progressive Produce Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 17, 2020, Employee #1, with a crew of four coworkers, was tasked with the job of installing a prefabricated stairwell from the potato department's halo platform to the potato department's holding tank catwalk. As the stairwell was being held in position between the platforms by a chain attached to the arm of a boom lift, Employee #1 stepped on the unsecured stairwell to relieve the tension and reposition the chain holding the stairwell. As Employee #1 stepped on the unsecured stairwell, the stairwell slid away from the holding tank catwalk and fell off the halo machine platform with Employee #1 on it. As Employee #1 and the stairwell fell, they hit the conveyor belt directly under the halo machine platform and then landed on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was able to get to his feet after the accident, however the coworkers noticed Employee #1 was excessively bleeding from his left arm and rendered first aid. While first aid was being rendered, the coworkers notified supervisors, who called 911. Employee #1 tore some muscles and punctured the artery in his left arm. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Artery, Bleeding, Boom, Catwalk, Chain, Concrete Floor, Conveyor Belt, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Installing, Lift, Platform, Puncture, Stair, Struck Against, Tear, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475740.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction